Yamagata Printing Co., Ltd.

2-6-34, Takashima, Nishi-ku, Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan

17//7/MLPINE.

ALPINE ELECTRONICS, INC. Tokyo office: 1-1-8 Nishi Gotanda, Shinagawa-ku, Tokyo 141-8501, Japan Tel.: (03) 3494-1101

ALPINE ELECTRONICS OF AMERICA, INC. 19145 Gramercy Place, Torrance, California 90501, U.S.A.

Tel.: 1-800-ALPINE-1 (1-800-257-4631) 1-888-NAV-HELP (1-888-628-4357)

ALPINE ELECTRONICS OF CANADA, INC. Suite 203, 7300 Warden Ave. Markham, Ontario L8R 9Z6, Canada Tel.: 1-800-ALPINE-1 (1-800-257-4631) 1-888-NAV-HELP (1-888-628-4357)

ALPINE ELECTRONICS OF AUSTRALIA PTY. LTD. 6-8 Fiveways Boulevarde Keysborough, Victoria 3173, Australia Tel.: (03) 9769-0000

ALPINE ELECTRONICS GmbH Kreuzerkamp 7-11 40878 Ratingen, Germany Tel.: 02102-45 50

ALPINE ITALIA S.p.A. Via C. Colombo 8, 20090 Trezzano Sul Naviglio MI, Italy Tel.: 02-48 47 81

ALPINE ELECTRONICS FRANCE S.A.R.L. (RCS PONTOISE B 338 101 280)

98, Rue De La Belle Etoile, Z.I. Paris Nord Il B.P. 50016 F-95945, Roissy, Charles De Gaulle Cedex, France Tel.: 01-48 63 89 89

ALPINE ELECTRONICS OF U.K., LTD. 13 Tanners Drive, Blakelands, Milton Keynes MK14 5BU, U.K.

Tel.: 01908-61 15 56

ALPINE ELECTRONICS DE ESPAÑA, S.A. Portal De Gamarra 36, Pabellón 32 01013 Vitoria (Alava)-Apdo. 133, Spain Tel.: 34-45-283588

Designed by ALPINE Japan Printed in Japan (Y) 68P41262Y25-0

1//7//MLPINE..

Voice Navigation System

NVE-NO77PS

Guide for Installation and Connections EFI Guide d'installation et de connexion Guía de instalación y conexiones Español Installations- und Anschlußanleitung DHASI Guida all'installazione e al collegamento Italiano Handleiding voor installatie en aansluiting Installations- och anslutningshandledning

Vejledning til installation og tilslutning af forbindelser Dansk

PRECAUTIONS

E GUIDE FOR INSTALLATION AND CONNECTIONS

FOR AUTHORIZED ALPINE DEALERS

e Please read this GUIDE FOR INSTALLATION AND CONNECTIONS FOR AUTHORIZED ALPINE DEALERS and the OWNER'S MANUAL thoroughly to familiarize yourself with each control and function. We at ALPINE hope that your new NVE-NO77PS will give you many years of enjoyment.

In case of problems when installing your unit, please contact your authorized ALPINE dealer.

Points to Observe for Safe Usage

e For safe operation of this system, please read this manual carefully. We cannot be responsible for problems resulting from failure to observe the instructions in this manual.

e Pictorial displays are used to point out safety tips to prevent harm to yourself or others and property damage. Here is what these pictorial displays mean. Knowing them is important to understand this manual.

+ Meaning of displays

This symbol means important instructions. Failure to heed them can result in serious injury or death.

A Warning

This symbol means important instructions. Failure to heed them can result in injury or material property damage.

A Caution

A Warning

DO NOT DISASSEMBLE OR ALTER. Doing so may

result in an accident, fire or electric shock.

KEEP SMALL OBJECTS SUCH AS BATTERY OUT

OF THE REACH OF CHILDREN. Swallowing them may result in serious injury. If swallowed, consult a physician immediately.

USE THE CORRECT AMPERE RATING WHEN

REPLACING FUSES. Failure to do so may result in fire or electric shock.

USE ONLY IN CARS WITH A 12 VOLT NEGATIVE

GROUND. (Check with your dealer if you are not sure.) Failure to do so may result in fire, etc.

BEFORE WIRING, DISCONNECT THE CABLE FROM THE NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL. Failure to do so may result in electric shock or injury due to electrical shorts.

DO NOT ALLOW CABLES TO BECOME ENTAN- GLED IN SURROUNDING OBJECTS. Arrange wiring and cables in compliance with the manual to prevent obstructions when driving. Cables or wiring that obstruct or hang up on places such as the steering wheel, shift lever, brake pedals, etc. can be extremely hazardous.

DO NOT SPLICE INTO ELECTRICAL CABLES. __ Never cut away cable insulation to supply power to other equipment. Doing so will exceed the current carrying capacity of the wire and result in fire or electric shock.

DO NOT INSTALL IN LOCATIONS WHICH MIGHT _ HINDER VEHICLE OPERATION, SUCH AS THE STEERING WHEEL OR SHIFT LEVER. Doing so may obstruct forward vision or hamper movement etc. and results in serious accident.

DO NOT DAMAGE PIPE OR WIRING WHEN. DRILLING HOLES. When drilling holes in the chassis for installation, take precautions so as not to contact, damage or obstruct pipes, fuel lines, tanks or electrical wiring. Failure to take such precautions may result in fire.

DO NOT USE BOLTS OR NUTS IN THE BRAKE OR STEERING SYSTEMS TO MAKE GROUND CONNECTIONS. Bolts or nuts used for the brake or steering systems (or any other safety-related sys- tem), or tanks should NEVER be used for installa- tions or ground connections. Using such parts could disable control of the vehicle and cause fire etc.

DO NOT INSTALL THE MONITOR NEAR THE __ PASSENGER SEAT AIR BAG. If the unit is not installed correctly the air bag may not function correctly and when triggered the air bag may cause the monitor to spring upwards causing an accident and injuries.

MAKE THE CORRECT CONNECTIONS. Failure to make the proper connections may result in fire or product damage.

Z\ Caution

ARRANGE THE WIRING SO IT IS NOT CRIMPED

OR PINCHED BY A SHARP METAL EDGE. Route the cables and wiring away from moving parts (like the seat rails) or sharp or pointed edges. This will prevent crimping and damage to the wiring. If wiring passes through a hole in metal, use a rubber grom- met to prevent the wire’s insulation from being cut by the metal edge of the hole.

HAVE THE WIRING AND INSTALLATION DONE

BY EXPERTS. The wiring and installation of this unit requires special technical skill and experience. To ensure safety, always contact the dealer where you purchased this product to have the work done.

USE SPECIFIED ACCESSORY PARTS AND

INSTALL THEM SECURELY. Be sure to use only the specified accessory parts. Use of other than designated parts may damage this unit internally or may not securely install the unit in place. This may cause parts to become loose resulting in hazards or product failure.

DO NOT INSTALL IN LOCATIONS WITH HIGH

MOISTURE OR DUST. Avoid installing the unit in locations with high incidence of moisture or dust. Moisture or dust that penetrates into this unit may result in product failure.

Precautions

IMPORTANT

Please record the serial number of your unit in the space provided on the back cover of Owner’s Manual and keep it as a permanent record. The serial number plate is located on the bottom of the

unit.

e For installation of the main unit, avoid areas with a high incidence of dust or moisture. Installing the unit in such locations may result in contamination of the DVD ROM making it unreadable.

+ Do not install the navigation system near a CD player that may interfere with GPS signal reception.

+ The optimum locations for installing the GPS aerial are:

onthe dashboard where no metal piece (Such as the defogger wire or aerial wire) is located on the windshield.

where no metal cover is located.

+ Route the Speed Pulse Sensor cable away from the audio cables in order to avoid picking up noises.

Contents

PRECAUTIONS 2 1. Preparation 5 2. Connections 6

3-1. NVE-N077PS Wiring Diagram With CVA-1003R/TME-M750 7

3-2. NVE-N077PS Wiring Diagram With IVX-C806/IVA-C800R/ IVX-M706/IVA-M700R/CVA-1006R/CVA-1005R 8

3-3. NVE-N077PS Wiring Diagram With CVA-1000R 9 3-4. NVE-N077PS Wiring Diagram With TME-M006SP/TME-M005P 10 3. Mounting 11

4. Confirmation 12

1. Preparation

1 Check accessory parts.

(2.5 m) Power cables

(4.5 m)

@ Bracket . (2) Floor base SOS i

One each for left and right

© Spring @ Flanged hex Wing nut (M6) washer (M6) nut (M6) Q) &) x4 ® x4 cD x4

O O SoH o

@) Screw with double washer (M5 x 8)

ay x4

ED

GPS aerial Aerial Cable clamp Parking brake Solderless Remote Remote control (5 m) mounting plate aux. cord connector control holder | 598 | | ENE | x2 13P RGB extension cable (6 m) | E |

Extension cables id

@) Hex bolt (M6 x 50) ©) Flanged self-tapping

screw (M5 x 15)

SA

@) Velcro Self-tapping fastener screw (M3 x 12)

Pr LF ~

(40) Velcro tape

2 Prepare tools and mounting information.

7 S =>

Screwdriver Electrical tape Pliers

Y =a SY Spanner

Pencil and eraser

3 Park the vehicle in a safe and level location.

4 Apply the brake and remove the ignition key.

5 Mount the aerial on the roof. Clean dust and oil at the mounting location and mount the aerial.

Notes:

e The magnet of the aerial is very strong. Proceed cautiously to prevent any damage to the vehicle” s body. Keep the magnet away from articles susceptible to magnetic fields such as credit cards, watches, etc.

e Do not paint the aerial. Reception sensitivity may be decreased.

Mounting the aerial inside the vehicle. 1. Clean the mounting location.

2. Puton the aerial mounting plate.

3. Mount the aerial.

Aerial Notes: e Mount the aerial on a flat plane of the dash board or rear tray.

e Some thermal reflection type or thermal absorption type glass may interrupt high frequency waves. If reception is poor with the aerial installed inside the car, try to mount the aerial outside the car.

Routing the aerial cable.

Route the cable using the provided cable

clamps to take up the cable's slack.

2. Use the waterproof pad when running the cable under the vehicle's rubber gasket.

3. Attach the cable at several points using the

remaining cable clamps.

a

Water = proof y

2. Connections

1 Disconnect the battery (—) terminal. 4 Wrap electrical tape around end of leads not used. to Wa Note: 5 Connect the battery (-) terminal and turn the Some vehicles contain a vehicle control computer etc. in ignition key to the ACC or ON position. Check this case, contents of the computer memory may be to see if operation can be performed properly. erased when the battery (—) lead is disconnected. (Is the power turned on? Is the illumination turned on?) 2 Cut terminal leads as required, and attach the You can check the language selection menu with solderless connectors to the leads. the monitor. (Refer to the Owner’s Manual for details.) Go to step 6 after checking is completed. Note: For leads which need branching to the speed sensor, dimmer, parking brake, etc., use the solderless 4 Ss connectors. SE O ON pa Preparation (@

6 Turn the ignition key to the OFF position to

Navigation side laad turn off the power after completion of the

1 check. Solderless connector (supplied with the unit) Ss Vehicle lead OFF RS

(a E

Navigation

side lead 7 Pull out the ignition key and remove the Stopper battery terminal (-) again to begin installation procedure.

X to IN

© qt al

Pliers

3 Connect the power lead to this unit. Insert until a click sound is heard.

3-1. NVE-N077PS Wiring Diagram With CVA-

1003R/TME-M750

fi

Battery Lead (Yellow) 6A ( + + BATTERY ACC (Ignition) (Red) = .. To the Acc power lead (SA) (

Ground (Black)

7 Va

ee $ Connect to a metal part of classis body with screw

Dimmer In (Illumination) (+) (White/Blue) To the Illumination

r

signal line

Es

Parking Brake (Yellow/Blue) To the parking brake P l

M

SE] > i ( signal line Reverse (+) (Orange/White) To reverse lights

r

13P RGB Extension Cable Included

| la | 7

(+12V signal)

Speed Sensor (Green/White) z

Connect to VSS (Digital or Analog OV 3V) To the vehicle speed

pulse line

Mute (Pink/Skyblue)

= - Use this to connect a device having the IN-INT function (—) output for Audio Mute

GPS Aerial (Included)

Power Connector Pin Configuration

¡Ground (Black)

¡ACC (Ignition) (Red)

Mute (Pink/Skyblue)

Open

Open

Battery (Yellow)

Dimmer In (Illumination) (White/Blue) Speed Sensor (Green/White) Parking Brake (Yellow/Blue) Reverse (Orange/White)

oj æj N| oj aj S| | ro] =

o

o

MIC/SW

e

System expansion ports

Í | 1 | I l if

TO ? SP EX-1 ® e

To RDS-TMC Receiver (OPTIONAL) NOTE:

To connect an Alpine RDS-TMC Receiver, consult your Alpine dealer.

* Improper connection of the speed pulse line may cause important safety features of the vehicle to fail (such as the brakes or air bags). Such failures may result in an accident and loss of life. We strongly recommend that the installation be performed by a trained, authorized Alpine dealer.

3-2. NVE-N077PS Wiring Diagram With IVX-C806/IVA-C800R/ IVX-M706/IVA-M700R/CVA-1006R/CVA-1005R

Battery Lead (Yellow)

a BA) ( = 4

BATTERY

ACC (Ignition) (Red) sE | (5A) (

Ground (Black =-- Connect to a metal

Fr fi F part of classis

body with screw

= = - To the Acc power lead

Dimmer In (Illumination) (+) (White/Blue) To the Illumination

signal line

Parking Brake (Yellow/Blue)

rr = = = To the parking brake Vi i 63]

signal line

Reverse (+) (Orange/White) To reverse lights Fr (+12V signal)

Speed Sensor (Green/White) A

Connect to VSS (Digital or Analog OV 3V) To the vehicle speed

pulse line

S

Mute (Pink/Skyblue) Use this to connect

F a device having the , IN-INT function (-) GPS Aerial (Included) output for Audio Mute

ALPINE

A] Power Connector Pin Configuration

Ground (Black)

ACC (Ignition) (Red)

Mute (Pink/Skyblue)

Open

Open

Battery (Yellow)

Dimmer In (Illumination) (White/Blue) Speed Sensor (Green/White) Parking Brake (Yellow/Blue) Reverse (Orange/White)

13P RGB Extension Cable Included

| œ| NI] oj o| >| co} ro] =

o

*

MICISW Tobe Exi ) POWÉR Improper connection of the e UNE DP GPSANT. speed pulse line may cause 1 important safety features of the vehicle to fail (such as the brakes or air bags). Such failures may result in an accident and loss of life. We , ; strongly recommend that the System expansion To RDS-TMC Receiver (OPTIONAL) installation be performed by

ports eae an Alpine RDS-TMC a trained, authorized Alpine dealer.

Receiver, consult your Alpine dealer.

3-3. NVE-N077PS Wiring Diagram With CVA-1000R

Blue i Modulator C l 7 (Modulator onto) 3 Not Connected W| Battery Lead (Yellow) White/Brown a te meer a f (A) ( + = ite/Brown, ite/Brown (Remote Output) i i ! l E nl White/Green I | , 11 r ACC (Ignition) (Red) (Guide Control Input) 1 (White/Green) i (White/Green) 1663] - - To the Acc power lead | ESE (5A) ( aS Yellow/Red i Li (Display Control Input) [ ! (Yellow/Red) 11 (Yellow/Red) l ' EE 11 Ground (Black) Connect to a metal Yellow/Blue ¡1 Extension Cables E Va Eg De of classis Parking Brake Input ( ing put) l 1 __ Included; lar body with screw

Dimmer In (Illumination) (+) (White/Blue)

1 1 White/Blue l = = - To the Illumination (Dimmer) 4 Fr signal line 1 a 1 1 A Red Parking Brake (Yellow/Blue) f (Ignition) i a E - -- To the parking brake 1 lla signal line i Te Yellow H . (Battery) 1 Reverse (+) (Orange/White) To reverse lights 4 Fr (+12V signal) 1 Black 1 Speed Sensor (Green/White) * (Ground) ! Connect to VSS (Digital or Analog OV 3V)

= - TO the vehicle speed pulse line

Mute’ (PIR SRR) Use this to connect

la a device having the . IN-INT function (—) GPS Aerial (Included) output for Audio Mute

LA A] Power Connector Pin Configuration

(Yellow) (Yellow)

=N

(White)

Ground (Black)

ACC (Ignition) (Red)

Mute (Pink/Skyblue)

Open

Open

Battery (Yellow)

Dimmer In (Illumination) (White/Blue) Speed Sensor (Green/White) Parking Brake (Yellow/Blue) Reverse (Orange/White)

(White)

ojoj N] oj aj A] | nj =

o

RCA to 13-Pin DIN Adaptor

1 1 1 1 I Optional KCE-030N 1 1 1 1 1

* Improper connection of the speed pulse line may cause important safety features of the vehicle to fail (such as the brakes or air bags). Such failures may result in an accident and loss of life. We strongly recommend that the

installation be performed by

System expansion To RDS-TMC Receiver (OPTIONAL) a trained, authorized Alpine ports NOTE: dealer To connect an Alpine RDS-TMC `

Receiver, consult your Alpine dealer. Cin

MIC/SW

3-4. NVE-N077PS Wiring Diagram With TME-MO06SP/TME-MO005P

Not Connected

Yellow/Red

(Display Control Input) (Yellow/Red) (Yellow/Red)

| l l i | | | I (White/Brown) | l 1 1 I

White/Brown A (Remote Control Output) (White/Brown) Exm—————HEé8] Yellow/Blue Extension Cables (Parking Brake Input) i Included

White/Blue (Dimmer Input)

Red (Ignition)

Black (Ground)

hoe te a LE" (White/Green)

(White) (White) mD Emy U (Yellow) (Yellow) a (pm N 1-7--------------------- A

1

1

|

l Optional KCE-030N

1 RCA to 13-Pin DIN Adaptor I

1

|

|

4 BA)

A a

U Battery Lead (Yellow) 2 ( + =| BATTERY

ACC (Ignition) (Red) 88 - = - To the Acc power lead

Ground (Black)

ae $ Connect to a metal part of classis body with screw

lia

Dimmer In (Illumination) (+) (White/Blue)

06] = = - To the Illumination Va ( signal line Parking Brake (Yellow/Blue) E 568 - -~ - To the parking brake Ñ signal line

Es

Reverse (+) (Orange/White)

Speed Sensor (Green/White) z Connect to VSS (Digital or Analog OV 3V)

F

To reverse lights (+12V signal)

= = - To the vehicle speed pulse line

Mute (PIAK SKYBIUS) Use this to connect

a device having the IN-INT function (-) output for Audio Mute

F

GPS Aerial (Included)

A] Power Connector Pin Configuration

¡Ground (Black) ¡ACC (Ignition) (Red)

¡Open

Open

Battery (Yellow)

Dimmer In (Illumination) (White/Blue) Speed Sensor (Green/White) Parking Brake (Yellow/Blue) Reverse (Orange/White)

ojoj N| oj aj a] co] nj =

o

I I I I I I I I I I I I 1 Mute (Pink/Skyblue) 1 I I I I I I I I | I I I 1

MIC/SW

System expansion

ports NOTE:

To RDS-TMC Receiver (OPTIONAL)

To connect an Alpine RDS-TMC Receiver, consult your Alpine dealer.

* Improper connection of the speed pulse line may cause important safety features of the vehicle to fail (such as the brakes or air bags). Such failures may result in an accident and loss of life. We strongly recommend that the installation be performed by a trained, authorized Alpine dealer.

3. Mounting

Note:

The main unit must be mounted within +5 degrees of the horizontal plane, left to right, and 30 degrees of the horizontal plane, back to front.

ep e ed

@When mounting using Velcro fastener

Less than 30°

1 Place Velcro fasteners. Place two pieces of Velcro fasteners onto the mounting surface. The rough side should be facing the navigation unit.

2 Press the Navigation unit onto the Velcro fastener at the mounting position. Remove the backing to the adhesive on the Velcro strips. Press the Navigation unit onto the mounting location.

Continued to the step 5 "Securing leads, etc."

Velcro fasteners

@When mounting on the rear tray

1 Mount the brackets @ on the unit. Mount the brackets at both sides of the unit with screws with double washer (M5x8) (3).

Depending on the locations of the mounting screw holes, the mounting brackets (for the left and right) can be used on either side.

2 Attach the unit on the rear tray. Attach the unit securely with hex bolts (M6x50) @, flanged hex nuts (M6) ©), spring washers (M6) ©, and wing nuts (M6) (8).

Continued to step 5 "Securing leads, etc."

@ When mounting the unit directly on the floor

1 Mount the brackets ®© on the unit. Mount the brackets at both sides of the unit with screws with double washer (M5x8) ©).

Depending on the locations of the mounting screw holes, the mounting © brackets (for the left and right) can be used on

<> | e.

il

O)

2 Mount the unit on the floor. Mount the unit on the floor with flanged self- tapping screws (M5x15) ©) and spring washers (M6) ©.

Warning: Do not damage pipe or wiring when drilling holes.

Continued to step 5 "Securing leads, etc."

e When mounting with floor base brack-

ets

1 mount the brackets @. Mount the brackets (1) at both sides of the unit with screws with double washer (M5x8) @).

Depending on the locations of the mounting screw holes, the mounting brackets (for the left and right) can be

2 Determine mounting position of the floor bases (2) for placement under the carpet.

4. Confirmation

1 Turn on the engine key. Make sure the unit is operating correctly by referring to the Own- er’s Manual.

2 Make sure all factory components such as the

brake lamps, etc. work correctly.

*

3 Cut the carpet in "x" shape with a cutter and insert the floor bases (2) from under side of the carpet.

4 Mount the unit on the carpet with spring washers (M6) © and wing nuts (M6) (8).

Continued to step 5 "Securing leads, etc."

5 Securing leads, etc. Make sure leads are not pinched by moving parts such as the seat rail, etc. Also check for dam- aged from sharp edges or protrusion.

6 Connect the battery (—) terminal.

O Remote control holder mounting method

e If the remote control is in direct sunlight, remove it from the holder and keep it in the glove box.

e When the holder cannot be mounted securely with double-sided adhesive tape 40D, mount it by using screws (1).

Reinforcement screws Remote control

Remote control Ne plo ea

holder -o ===

i j _— Protective | |

Paper | |

Console box, etc.

Double-sided adhesive tape. (Before attaching the tape, make sure the mounting location is free from dust or dirt.)